Financial Conduct Authority

We are a credit broker of vehicle finance and not a lender.

Registered Address: Brook Farm, Swineyard Lane, High Legh, WA16 0SD

Appointed representative of RFL Credit. 1st Floor Suite, Masonic Hall, Earl Road, Mold. CH7 1AX

Data Protection: ICO Z2306171.

Privacy Statement

 

How we will use the information about you

Motoragents take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information in several ways which will help us;

 

1. make lender decisions by passing to funders,

2. for fraud prevention,

3. for audit,

4. for statistical analysis,

5. credit reference checks

 

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies.

We will not disclose your information to any company outside of RFL Credit except to help prevent fraud or if required by law to do so.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please contact Jane Taylor at jane@motoragents.co.uk

 

Additional Marketing

However, from time to time we would like to contact you with detail of other current finance offers we provide. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose please tick to say how you would like us to contact you.

☐ Post

☐ Email

☐ Phone

☐ Text

☐ Automated Call

 

What we need

 

Motoragents will be what is known as the processor of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which may also include any special types of information or location-based information.

 

We also gather

Name, address, dates of birth and financial details of parties associated with any transaction that you wish to enter into.

 

Why we need it.

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with an accurate recommendation

for your personal circumstances. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

 

What we do with it

 

Automated Decision Making: Motoragents will pass your data captured to Brokers/Lenders/banks  (on request we can provide you with this information) whom may use automated decision-making in respect of your application for finance.

We will only collect the minimum amount of data needed and have a clear retention policy for the profiles we create.

 

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or any significant affects. You can request human intervention and challenge a decision made this way by contacting Motoragents

 

All the personal data we use is controlled by Motoragents in the UK. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.  We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

 

We may pass your data to brokers/lenders/banks to provide you with offers of products suitable to meet your customer requirements.

 

 

How long we keep it

 

We are required under regulation to keep your basic personal data, such as name, address, contact details – list all personal data for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed. The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

What are your rights?

 

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you with this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

 

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent and object at any time and this

means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.

 

More information about your rights can be found on the Information Commissioners website. https://ico.org.uk/

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

We will share your details with well defined category of companies, so that they process your information, allowing RFL Credit to offer suitable and sustainable products that they provide.

 

Initial Disclosure

We are required by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), who regulates the financial services industry, of which we are a part, to provide you with an Initial Disclosure Document (IDD) to enable you to decide, whether or not the products and services we offer are suitable for your needs. In addition we are required to advise you on how to make a complaint should you need to do so.

Who are we?

Motoragents is an independent vehicle finance broker, not a lender, We are an appointed representative of RFL Credit, which can be verified by contacting the FCA on 0800 111 6768 or by viewing the Financial Services Register at www.fca.org.uk.

What do we Offer?

We offer a range of vehicle leasing facilities through a panel of carefully selected third party lenders from whom we may receive an introductory fee or commission. We will not offer facilities from lenders outside of this panel.

What Services will we provide you with?

We will provide you with either comparable details of firms most appropriate to your lending requirements or general information relating to finance products. In assessing your requirements we may seek information about your personal circumstances and objectives to enable us to identify your needs. It is important that you provide us with accurate and relevant information enabling us to hone down the selection of firms offered, from which you can more easily make your choice.

What do we charge for our Services?

We charge an Administration Fee of  up to £199.99 which is payable at order stage, once acceptable finance has been obtained, as a contribution to the costs incurred in processing the vehicle finance agreement. This will be clearly shown on the order form.

Confidentiality and Data Protection

Throughout the process of obtaining finance for your vehicle agreement we will need to collect personal information from you and pass this information onto one or more third party lenders to enable them to make a credit decision. We will not disclose your personal details outside of this group of lenders. We are able to supply a comprehensive list of lenders by request.

Other Finance Facilities

You may be able to obtain finance for your purchase from other lenders and you are encouraged to seek alternative quotations and details of their products by researching on the high street, in the media and online.

Treating Customers Fairly

Motoragents are fully committed to providing customers with an excellent level of service and treating customers fairly. Treating Customers Fairly (TCF) is one of the cornerstone principles laid down by the Financial Conduct Authority. This guiding principle is sub-divided into six key elements which dictate the way in which we deal with our customers in terms of communication, expectations, level of service and the products and services we offer.

The six guiding principle elements are:-

  • Consumers are confident that they are dealing with firms where the fair treatment of customers is central to the corporate culture.
  • Products and services marketed and sold in the retail market place are designed to meet the needs of identified consumer groups and are targeted accordingly.
  • Consumers are provided with clear information and are kept appropriately informed before, during and after the point of sale.
  • Where consumers receive advice, the advice is suitable and takes account of their needs and circumstances.
  • Consumers are provided with products that perform as firms have led them to expect, and the associated service is of an acceptable standard and as they have been led to expect.
  • Consumers do not face unreasonable post-sale barriers imposed by firms to change product, switch provider, submit claims or make a complaint.

In practical terms we adhere to the above principles by:

  • Listening to our customers to understand their needs.
  • Offering only market products which are appropriately targeted, clear, and unambiguous and highlight the risks and conditions as well as the key features and benefits.
  • Ensuring Customers understand any risks associated with products and services.
  • Ensuring services are delivered to customers openly, with clarity and transparency and do not contain hidden conditions or complex definitions.
  • When, in the event of providing advice, that the advice given takes into account the customers needs and circumstances.
  • The customer’s privacy seriously and ensuring that members of staff are trained to follow the rules in relation to data protection and to keep customers details secure and confidential.
  • Taking complaints seriously and dealing with them promptly, learning from them and modifying operations and processes where necessary.

Our Complaints Procedure

This procedure explains how we will deal with your complaint.

What is a complaint?

Any informal or formal complaint can be made if you are unhappy with the following:-

  • The delivery and quality of services received pre and post-delivery of a vehicle
  • The delivery of a vehicle
How to make a complaint

Stage 1 – We would like to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. Most difficulties can be resolved at an early stage by talking informally with Chris Taylor on 01925 212318

Stage 2  -If you feel the problem is still not resolved to your satisfaction, please request our formal complaints form and forward it with a covering letter/email addressed to Chris Taylor as specified in the contact section below. To help us assess your complaint please provide the following information:

  • Your name and contact details
  • Details of your complaint
  • An explanation of the steps you have already taken to try to resolve the complaint
  • What would you like us to do to make it right

You should keep copies of all information submitted for your records.

What happens next?

You should expect an acknowledgement of your complaint within 5 working days of submitting a completed formal complaints form and a full written response within 28 days. If this is not possible we will keep you informed in writing of the progress being made towards the consideration of your complaint.

We aim to resolve all complaints within 15 working days of your initial contact.

If you remain unsatisfied with a decision taken in respect of a complaint or appeal you may contact the financial Ombudsman on 0800 0234567.

Consumer credit customers should note that in some instances due to Data Protection rules we may need to refer you directly to the finance provider, we will advise you of this if it applies to you.

Consumer credit customers also have the legal right to refer unresolved disputes to the Financial Ombudsman Service within 6 months from the date of the final decision provided to you.

How to contact us

Complaints in writing to: Chris Taylor
Mail: Motoragents, Brook Farm, Swineyard Lane, High Legh, Chehsire, WA16 0SD
Telephone: 01925 212318
Email: info@motoragents.co.uk

 

Financial Conduct Authority:  25 The North Colonade, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5HS. Tel 0207 066 1000